2019 Winners

Congratulations to the 2019 CFW Finalists
Congratulations to the 2019 CFW Finalists
Place Student Names Idea School Prize Amount
1 Neel Patel, Muhammad Ali Qureshi, Sparsh Patel, Darsh Patel Clearwater Cleanup Westwood Community Highschool, Fort McMurray $1000
2 Soren Skaret, Dana Sych The Write Way to Recycle Hay Lakes School, Hay Lakes $900
3 Harman Panesar Creating a Resilient Watershed A Blair McPherson School, Edmonton $800
4 Tessa Morrison Erosion Terminators Bashaw School, Bashaw $700
5 Stefanie Nielsen, Jacey Rasmussen, Piper Battle Annual Watershed Day Delia School, Delia $600
6 Lauren Laplante, Cate Nicholson Vermiculture Bins in Our Schools Laurier Heights School, Edmonton $500
7 Aleesa Morrison Buffalo Bins and Boat Rinses Bashaw School, Bashaw $450
8 Priscilla Bonsu, Isabella Wittal, Cheyeanne Rowan Brochures for Change Saint Augustine Catholic School, Ponoka $400
9 Linda Fisher, Nobiel Arsenal Microclimate Spiral Herb Garden Ecole Secondaire Lacombe High School, Lacombe $350
10 Sarah Sevick Pollution and Our Watersheds Laurier Heights School, Edmonton $300

2018 Winners

Congratulations to the 2018 CFW Finalists
Congratulations to the 2018 CFW Finalists
Place Student Names Idea School Prize Amount
1 Sparsh Patel, Neel Patel, Nirmit Parikh Eco Amigos Composting Initiative École McTavish Junior High Public School $1000
2 Lokesh Patel, Chintan Desai EcoYOLO Phase Two École McTavish Junior High Public School $900
3 Anders Bouck, Tyler Mokry Staying Hydrated and Green Charlie Killam School $800
4 Tessa Morrison Rockeling Bay Pump Project Bashaw School $700
5 Harman Panesar Don’t Let the Butterfly, Flutterby A. Blair McPherson School $600
6 Sarah Esmail Saving Our Watershed, One Shower at a Time Londonderry Junior High School $500
7 McKayla Ambury, Keana Patajo Recycling Program Rosary School $450
8 Sean Murphy, Kinley Baier The Great Educational Night Altario Public School $400
9 Raina Teichroeb Bees… If they die, they’re taking us with them. Bashaw School $350
10 Huda Abdi, Joanna Kiran The Yellow Fish Road Laurier Heights School $300

2017 Winners

Congratulations to the 2017 CFW Finalists
Congratulations to the 2017 CFW Finalists

Thank you to all of the teachers, students and volunteers involved in the 2017 Caring for our Watersheds Contest! You are truly making a difference in your local communities.

Place Student Names Idea School Division School, Location Prize Amount
1 Simran Panesar Accommodating Biodiversity in our Watershed Edmonton Public Schools W.P. Wagner, Edmonton $1000
2 Rachel Reitsma, Avy Lamb Lacombe Irrigation Foods Experiment Wolf Creek Public Schools Ecole Lacombe Composite High School $900
3 Bria Kroetch, Brooke Hochausen, Alarie Guhle Saving Drinking Water, One Cup at a Time Battle River School Division Dayslands School, Daysland $800
4 Emily Jackson Down Cycle
[Plastic Water Bottles]
Wetaskiwin Regional Public Schools Wetaskiwin Composite High School $700
5 Kisa Fatima, Raiha Hussain Learning Grounds/Pollinator Garden Fort McMurray Public Schools Ecole McTavish, Fort McMurray $600
6 Michelle Wu, Erika Tang,
Azure La
Rain Gardens Edmonton Public Schools Londonderry Junior High School, Edmonton $500
7 Suerry Yu, Rachel Low Willows for Watersheds Edmonton Public Schools Londonderry Junior High School, Edmonton $450
8 Sharar Zaman Birchwood Trails Dog Waste Dispensers Fort McMurray Public Schools Ecole McTavish,
Fort McMurray
$400
9 Dana Sych, Soren Skaret Save the Trumpeter Swan Battle River School Division Hay Lakes School,
Hay Lakes
$350
10 Bailie McDonald How ‘bout them Wetlands Battle River School Division Bashaw School, Bashaw $300

2016 Winners

Thank you to all of the teachers and students involved in the 2016 CFW Contest! This year we received 95 proposals submitted by 165 students.  13 schools from across the Central Alberta contest area were involved, from Beiseker and Byemoor, to Fort McMurray and Smokey Lake, to Edmonton and Wetaskiwin.  Every student and teacher who has participated will be receiving a prize as a thank you from us for sharing your ideas on improving your watershed.

Congratulations to the 2016 CFW Finalists
Congratulations to the 2016 CFW Finalists

Top 10 Finalists

Place Student Names Idea School Division School, Location Prize Amount
1 Simran Panesar Accommodating Biodiversity in our Watershed Edmonton Public Schools W.P. Wagner, Edmonton $1000
2 Rachel Reitsma, Avy Lamb Lacombe Irrigation Foods Experiment Wolf Creek Public Schools Ecole Lacombe Composite High School $900
3 Bria Kroetch, Brooke Hochausen, Alarie Guhle Saving Drinking Water, One Cup at a Time Battle River School Division Dayslands School, Daysland $800
4 Emily Jackson Down Cycle
[Plastic Water Bottles]
Wetaskiwin Regional Public Schools Wetaskiwin Composite High School $700
5 Kisa Fatima, Raiha Hussain Learning Grounds/Pollinator Garden Fort McMurray Public Schools Ecole McTavish, Fort McMurray $600
6 Michelle Wu, Erika Tang,
Azure La
Rain Gardens Edmonton Public Schools Londonderry Junior High School, Edmonton $500
7 Suerry Yu, Rachel Low Willows for Watersheds Edmonton Public Schools Londonderry Junior High School, Edmonton $450
8 Sharar Zaman Birchwood Trails Dog Waste Dispensers Fort McMurray Public Schools Ecole McTavish,
Fort McMurray
$400
9 Dana Sych, Soren Skaret Save the Trumpeter Swan Battle River School Division Hay Lakes School,
Hay Lakes
$350
10 Bailie McDonald How ‘bout them Wetlands Battle River School Division Bashaw School, Bashaw $300

Our Gems
These proposals did not quite make the finals but they were gems!

School Title Students
Byemoor School Environment Friends Sydney Jack, Rachel Yates
École McTavish Junior High Public School Saving Our Watershed One Barrel at a Time Mira Patel, MacKenzie Guy
École Secondaire Lacombe Composite High School Bee Wise Alyssa Manderville
G.H.Primeau Protecting our watersheds one insect at a time Emma Van Brabant
H.A. Kostash
(Smokey Lake)
Tree Planting for Watershed Protection Bryn Boykiw
Londonderry Jr. High Neighborhood Rain Garden Erika Tang, Azure La, Michelle Wu
Notre Dame High School (Bonnyville) Increasing Awareness through an Online Community Jayden Laturnus, Jason Beetham

Implementation

We look forward to working with all of the students, teachers and schools involved in Caring for our Watersheds to help implement their projects. $10,000 of implementation money is available for students! All student groups are eligible for implementation funding, not just those who are finalists or gems. Please contact us for help implementing your projects.

Thank you again to every teacher and student who put in so much hard work! It gives us great pleasure to read all of the terrific ideas on what YOU would do to help improve your watershed.

2015 Winners

Thank you to all of the students, teachers and volunteers who participated. A record 150 entries were received. In a verbal competition in May 23rd, 2015 at the Reynolds-Alberta Museum the top entries presented their project ideas.

The $1,000 first place was awarded to Leah Marshall from Bawlf School for her proposal called, “Pollinators for the Watershed.” Great work everyone!

Place Student Names Idea School Division School, Location Prize Amount
1 Leah Marshall Pollinators for the Watershed Battle River Bawlf School, Bawlf $1000
2 Simran Panesar Interschool Clean-up Committee Edmonton Public Schools A. Blair McPherson, Edmonton $900
3 Brooklyn Green, Mina Shin Get the Tweet on This Star Catholic St. Augustine School, Ponoka $800
4 Emily Wang Soil Farming, Sustainable Development Edmonton Public Schools Vernon Bardford Junior High $700
5 Jaycee Dawbin Carwashes Cleaning the Environment Battle River Bashaw School, Bashaw $600
6 Aneri Mavani, Albina Naumenko, Amy Crabtree The Eco-Friendly Car Wash Fort McMurray Public Schools Ecole McTavish, Fort McMurray $500
7 Urvi Patel, Lauren Dara Making a Paper Free School Fort McMurray Public Schools Ecole McTavish, Fort McMurray $450
8 Sydney Hunter Erosion Control with Balsams Battle River Bashaw School, Bashaw $400
9 Jenny Lam, Jessica Han, Tracy Wang Using Compost Edmonton Public Schools Londonderry Junior High School, Edmonton $350
10 Vrunda Patel, Ishani Patel, Bhavi Desai Installation of Silt Screens on Outflows Fort McMurray Public Schools Ecole McTavish, Fort McMurray $300

2014 Winners

Thank you to all of the students, teachers and volunteers who participated. Over 105 entries were received. In a verbal competition in May 3rd, 2014 at the Reynolds-Alberta Museum the top entries presented their project ideas.

First place was awarded to Tizita Hill, Sofia Capenttini, Michaela Reitsma and Ava Funkhouser from Ecole Secondaire Lacombe Composite for their proposal called, “Aquaponics Food Systems.” Great work everyone!

Final Place Award Student Name(s) Proposal Name School
1 $1,000 Sofia Capettini, Ava Funkhouser, Tizita Hill, Michaela Reitsma Aquaponics Food System Ecole Secondaire Composite, Lacombe
2 $900 Isaac Boddy Hummingbird Garden Forestburg
3 $800 Tyler Elder Landscaping with Xeriscaping Bashaw School, Bashaw
4 $700 Simran Panesar Toonies for Trees Campaign
  1. Blair McPherson, Edmonton
5 $600 Jenelle Chen, Christina Luu Compost Fertilizer Londonderry Junior High, Edmonton
6 $500 Mark Cardinal, Andrea Noskiye Sustainable Development Kateri School, Trout Lake
7 $450 Jared Chevrie, Mckaila Tunstall, Desiree St. Amant Cattail Buffering Study Notre Dame High School, Bonnyville
8 $400 Brogan Middleton Watershed Education Program Bashaw School, Bashaw
9 $350 Ashley Bilhete, Judzeah Sagstuen Electronic Recycling John D. Bracco, Edmonton
10 $300 Madyson Thomsen Water Recycling Charlie Killam, Camrose
10 $300 Maham Fatima Acid Rain Awareness Ecole McTavish, Fort McMurray