Past Winners

2020 Winners

Thank you to all of the students who participated in this contest. Over 360 entries were received from more than 570 students across Manitoba!

Due to regulations surrounding the COVID-19 pandemic, a final contest was not held this year, and the prize money was split evenly among the top 10 projects.

2020 Winners
2020 Winners
Final Place Student Name(s) Proposal Name School
Top 10 Sienna Hodson & Kali Westbrook Solar Powered Watering System Virden Collegiate Institute
Top 10 Kayla Whiteside Growing a Healthy Future Lord Selkirk Regional
Top 10 Abby Procter, Emily Fehr, & Sarah Crockatt Clothing Swap Proposal Warren Collegiate
Top 10 Danica Dunmore The Westwood Prairie Green Space Initiative Westwood Collegiate
Top 10 Liza Sakoli, Rizelle Pangillinan, & Regine Velasco The Last Plastic Bag Elmwood High School
Top 10 Akita McRae How Attractive is Your Garbage? Lord Selkirk Regional
Top 10 Nathan Janzen Garbage Grabbing Hike Club The King’s School
Top 10 Aries Brandon-Stevens Eco-Games Swan Valley Regional Secondary School
Top 10 Komal Garg Odd Recycling Miles Macdonell Collegiate
Top 10 Tricia Ledingham Wrapping Up the Situation Munroe Junior High

2019 Winners

The final presentations were at the Oak Hammock Marsh Interpretive Centre on April 13, 2019.

2019 Top 10 Finalists
2019 Top 10 Finalists
GRADES 7-12 CATEGORY
Final Place Award Student Name(s) Proposal Name School
1 $1,000 Colin Hildebrand, Joryn Buchanan, Donovan Kimball, Riley Kimball Pilot Mound Rain Gardens Pilot Mound Collegiate Institute
2 $900 Nicholas Kiesman OILaway West Kildonan Collegiate
3 $800 Jenn Fossay Brushing Away the (Plaque)stics Warren Collegiate
4 $700 Sarah Cadotte Removing the Stains that Microplastics Create Lord Selkirk Regional
5 $600 Hannah Friesen It’s Bloody Brilliant! Warren Collegiate
6 $500 Kathy Nguyen Recycling Program at the YMCA East-Kildonan Branch Miles Macdonell Collegiate
7 $450 Veronica Holyk Educational Butterfly Garden Miles Macdonell Collegiate
8 $400 Gabrielle Lafreniere An Independent Greenhouse École Edward Schreyer School
9 $350 Katelyn LaCombe Phones- We All Have One! Warren Collegiate
10 $300 Tim Gehman (Daegen Looman) The Green New Deal Westwood Collegiate

2018 Winners

The final presentations were at the Oak Hammock Marsh Interpretive Centre on April 28, 2018

2018 Top 10 Finalists
2018 Top 10 Finalists

GRADES 7-12 CATEGORY
Final Place Award Student Name(s) Proposal Name School
1 $1,000 Noah Penner Parkland Greenway- Grass Planting W.C. Miller Collegiate
2 $900 Xavier Schneider A Day in the Life of Netley-Libau Marsh Lord Selkirk Regional
3 $800 Jenna Kowerko Making Beauty Sustainable Lord Selkirk Regional
4 $700 Lhili Kolbauer The Ecological Impact of Batteries Westwood Collegiate
5 $600 Chinemerem Chigbo Informative Watershed Video Game Miles Macdonnel Collegiate
6 $500 Hannah Petrie Boyne River Curriculum Carman Collegiate
7 $450 Alexander Clemis & Faouzia Ouihya Begging for Air Carman Collegiate
8 $400 Braden Patey, Andres Rincon, & Phoenix Stevens Watershed Fest George Fitton School
9 $350 Alex Loschiavo & Tyler Smith Hockey Sock Tape Replacement Garden City Collegiate
10 $300 Carson Rice & Lyam Haslen #savingourwatershed George Fitton School

 

2017 Winners:

The final presentations were at the Oak Hammock Marsh Interpretive Centre on April 29, 2017

2017 To 10 Finalists
2017 To 10 Finalists

GRADES 7-12 CATEGORY
Final Place Award Student Name(s) Proposal Name School
1 $1,000 Rebecca Myskiw Painting – It Comes Naturally! Warren Collegiate
2 $900 Nicole Buckle Water Well Wasted Lord Selkirk Regional
3 $800 Anna-Marie Svistoun Garburating, Not the Green Option We Thought it Was! Lord Selkirk Regional
4 $700 Breela Bailey Slam Poetry Miles Macdonell Collegiate
5 $600 Kennedy Link Reducing Greenhouse Gases through Transportation West Kildonan Collegiate
6 $500 Luke Roffey Purgin’ Sturgeon: Collecting Litter By Canoe in Sturgeon Creek Westwood Collegiate
7 $450 Erin Coutler/Morgan Chapman Green Waste Virden Collegiate Institute
8 $400 Rebecca Knapp Watersheds Art Mural Miles Macdonell Collegiate
9 $350 Evan Yakimenko  “In” Salting the Earth Lord Selkirk Regional
10 $100 Hannah Petrie Educational Lesson Plan Carman Collegiate
Eprize $50 Liam DeLeon “Recycle the Present, Save the Future” Maples Met School

Check out some of the videos from this year’s finalists!
View the Slam Poetry video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UIYXoqDoVQQ
View the Recycle the Present, Save the Future video here: https://www.powtoon.com/online-presentation/dNIvgzPgSXd/?mode=presentation#/

2016 Winners:

The final presentations were at the Oak Hammock Marsh Interpretive Centre on April 30, 2016

2016 Top 10 Finalists
2016 Top 10 Finalists
GRADES 7-12 CATEGORY
Final Place Award Student Name(s) Proposal Name School
1 $1,000 Hunter Watson & Alissa Lee A Watersheds Awareness Dance Show Westwood Collegiate
2 $900 Marianna Pozdirca Reducing Paper Use Miles Macdonell Collegiate
3 $800 Katelyn Lourenco Eco-friendly Dry Erase Markers Garden City Collegiate
4 $700 Delaney Rosentreter Falcon Lake Underwater Cleanup Westwood Collegiate
5 $600 Laura Wallace Floating Away Eutrophication Virden Collegiate
6 $500 Madeline Mann Cleaning up the School Miles Macdonell Collegiate
7 $450 Sheree Mendoza Cigarette Butts Garden City Collegiate
8 $400 Taylor Bean No Fly Zone Lord Selkirk Regional Comp.
9 $350 Bronwyn Neufeld Washing Away Problems in Lake Winnipeg Lord Selkirk Regional Comp
10 $300 Bailey Gitzel School Garden and Outdoor Classroom Carman Collegiate

2015 Winners:

The final presentations were at the Oak Hammock Marsh Interpretive Centre on April 18, 2015

2015 Top 10 Finalists
2015 Top 10 Finalists
GRADES 7-12 CATEGORY
Final Place Award Student Name(s) Proposal Name School
1 $1,000 Anna Monserrat Greener Paving Westwood Collegiate
2 $900 Eric Peebles & Zachary Mayham Saving our Watershed Argyle Alternative School
3 $800 Nadia Braun & Joe Toews Replacing Flushers in School Bathroom Toilets Landmark Collegiate
4 $700 Ashley Blackshaw & Kelsey Barkley The Prevention of Eutrophication & soil erosion Virden Collegiate
5 $600 Mykyla Sousa & Annika Kjerulf Klimate Kids Miles Macdonell Collegiate
6 $500 Taylor Mutch Medications: I Don’t Flush Thomas Greenway Middle School
7 $450 Angelica Soares Looking Good, it just might Kill you Lord Selkirk Regional Comp.
8 $400 Sarah Kok & Sophie Burton Reducing refills Garden City Collegiate
9 $350 Ethan Strain & Jake Kitto The New Face of Gardening Virden Collegiate
10 $300 Jared Nicolas & Richard Graham Composting, and building a garden Miles Macdonell Collegiate

2014 Winners:

The final presentations were at the Oak Hammock Marsh Interpretive Centre on April 12, 2014

9th place, Chelsea (Left) and 1st place, Janelle (Right)
9th place, Chelsea (Left) and 1st place, Janelle (Right)
GRADES 7-12 CATEGORY
Final Place Award Student Name(s) Proposal Name School
1 $1,000 Janelle Klainchar Fixing the filter Lord Selkirk Regional
2 $900 Kailey Evans Green Learning Proposal Lord Selkirk Regional
3 $800 Ruby Kast & Hailey Dugay Whoa! Don’t flush those meds!  Gimli High School
4 $700 Erik Rogalka Bottle Filling Stations in Hockey Rinks Garden City Collegiate
5 $600 Bailey Plaisier & Mack Hardy Erosion control near Harrison Bridge Virden Collegiate
6 $500 Monique Sereneo & Jane Ackerman Phos-4-us: Creating limestone beaches around Lake Winnipeg Westwood Collegiate
7 $450 Dean Mulroy, Zenon Makowsky & Steven Hess Wetland Creation Gimli High School
8 $400 Selina Ellinghaus Floods in the Assiniboine Watershed  Virden Collegiate
9 $350 Chelsea Chmilowsky Preventing injuries Lord Selkirk Regional
10 $250 Stacey Amos & Tristan  Harper  Plant Trees Southeast Collegiate

2013 Winners:

The final presentations were at the Oak Hammock Marsh Interpretive Centre on April 20, 2013

GRADES 7-12 CATEGORY
Final Place Award Student Name(s) Proposal Name School
1 $1,000 Amber Fryza Greener School Supplies Lord Selkirk Regional
2 $900 Lenina Howatt Toilet Buddy Town Nellie McClung Collegiate
3 $800 Landis Wong The Development of a Rain Garden to Filter the Assiniboine River Westwood Collegiate
4 $700 Ming Munikar Implementation of Advanced Integrated Wastewater
Pond Systems
Fort Richmond Collegiate
5 $600 Lane Routeledge
Kaylee Daniel
Brook Tolton
Oh So Clean Hamiota Collegiate
5 (tie) $600 Dag Sinclair
Jason Quinn
Project Bottle 2012 Transcona Collegiate
6 $500 Shailyn Madsen
Jacquelyn Hawkins
Jenny Harrison
Reusable Bags Hamiota Collegiate
7 $450 Austin Hudson Save the Stinkin’ Slough Thomas Greenway Middle School
8 $400 Emma Jancovics Rain Gardens and Brochures Virden Collegiate
9 $350 Dwight Kennedy
Tory Okemow
Automatic Taps Southeast Collegiate
10 $250 Katya Winters
Emily Plaisier
Vegetation Restoration Oak Lake
Community School

Student’s won cash for themselves and a matching cash prize for their school.