Past Winners

2017 Final Results

The final presentations were held at the University of Northern Colorado on May 12, 2017.

Congratulations to the 2017 CFW Finalists
Congratulations to the 2017 CFW Finalists

Project Name Name School Name Final Placement Cash Award
Lunch Waste Mazlyn Freier Greeley Central High School 1 $1,000
Trash or Treasure Inidgo Parlin Greeley Central High School 2 $900
Smarter Sprinkler Cam Eldridge, Patrick James, Tyler Woodbrey Roosevelt High School 3 $800
One Paint Can at a Time Erin Engels, Keana Morris Roosevelt High School 4 $700
Pollinators Aubrey Chacon, Monica Chacon Union Colony Preparatory School 5 $600
Bee a Positive Change Brooklyn Johnson Northridge High School 6 $500
What’s the Buzz Delaney Fouts, Emma Stippich Berthoud High School 7 $450
10 Years of Pollution Kristopher, Thomas Blake, Dalton Yost Roosevelt High School 8 $400
Batting Bugs Naturally Devyn Wood Roosevelt High School 9 $350
Phyte Club Dustin Elkins, Alexandria Riesberg Greeley Central High School 10 $300

 

Project Name Student(s) Names School Placement Award
Don’t be Cruel, Recycle at School Kayla Johnson, Mattea Klein, Aubrey Wallace Roosevelt High School Thalweg $100
Protect Our Pollinators Riley Wooten Greeley Central High School Thalweg $100
Rain Away Emma Garner Berthoud High School Thalweg $100

2016 Final Results

The final presentations were at the University of Northern Colorado on May 13, 2016.

Congratulations to the 2016 CFW Finalists
Congratulations to the 2016 CFW Finalists

GRADES 9-12
Final Place Award Student Name(s) Proposal Name School
1 $1,000 Emily Casper Riparian Restoration Berthoud High School
2 $900 Gabrielle Mizer, Renee Raak No More Trash Talking Berthoud High School
3 $800 Madeleine Dreiling,Reina Giford, Lindy Muttel Destination Conservation Greeley Central High School
4 $700 Jasmine Szabo, Annabelle Selders Hazardous Households: Is yours one? Union Colony Preparatory School
5 $600 J.C. Arce Of Gardens and Guys Greeley Central High School
6 $500 Kendra Myers Bees: Small but Mighty Greeley Central High School
7 $450 Luis Torres, Edward Longoria Electric hand Dryers and Waste Management Northridge High School
8 $400 Roberto Ortega Aeration Conservation Greeley Central High School
9 $350 Ben Schoenthaler, Mailey Trujillo Collecting Clothes for a Cause Northridge High School
10 $300 Madelyn Wampler, Em Richards Peer Pressure Keeps a Dock Afloat Greeley Central High School

2015 Final Results

The final presentations were at the University of Northern Colorado on May 15, 2015.

2015 CFW Finalists
2015 CFW Finalists

Final Placement Award Student(s) Proposal School
1 $1,000 Jeremy Hundley GUSTO-MATIC 5280-X Greeley Central High School
2 $900 Jacy McNulty & Sara Godfrey Quitting the Bottle Berthoud High School
3 $800 Ari VanLoo, Ana Valdovinos & Caleb Steitz Using Bats to Stop Bugging the Poudre Greeley Central High School
4 $700 Brenna McWhorter & Jack Vance/td> Environmentally Friendly Household Cleaners Union Colony Preparatory School
5 $600 Chelsea Haffner & Leathia Cervantes Shotgun Shell Recycling Union Colony Preparatory School
6 $500 Esmeralda Flores, Valerie Reyes & Efren Hernandez Education is the most powerful weapon for changing the world Greeley Central High School
7 $450 Annika Ceehorne Misdeed of the Microbead Greeley Central High School
8 $400 Haylee Terrill & Emelie Parkos Beautiful Gardens of Hope Greeley Central high School
9 $350 Nicholas Patinella & Holly Kozlowski Beautiful Bee Box Berthoud High School
10 $300 Anna D’Amico, Payton Von Lintel & Jenna Whitmore Lights on Lights off Berthoud High School

2014 Final Results

The final presentations were at the University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, CO on May 2, 2014.

Danielle and Manny Araujo
Danielle and Manny Araujo
Final Placement Award Student(s) Proposal School
1 $1,000 Danielle Araujo & Manny Araujo The Plastic Bag Pandemic Northridge
2 $900 Emiloy Richards Bright Lights, Not So Bright Future Greeley Central
3 $800 Kyle Richards & Carlie Huneycutt Benefits of Bats to our Watershed Berthoud
4 $700 Katrina San Nicholas Energizing Sustainable Solutions Northridge
5 $600 Amanda Duvall Garden of Knowledge Union Colony Prep
6 $500 Marlee Snyder, Rachel Weaver & Sydney Rapp For the Greener Good Northridge
7 $450 Ryan Redfern, Colton Measner & Teddy Reim Fishing Line: The Invisible Killer Union Colony Prep
8 $400 Sarah Dugan, Jeremy Segelike & Bailey Smith Showertimers: First Step To Resourceful water Usage Northridge
9 $350 Cassidy Francies, Jay Frye & Jared Hinrichs Caring Abot Our Watershed Education Program Northridge
10 $300 Nancy Caudillo Reducing Waste with TerraCycle Northridge

 

2013 Final Results

The final presentations were at the University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, CO on February 22, 2013.

Kellie Gadeken &
Hannah Meyers
Place Award Project Name Students Teacher
High School
Mentor
Company
1 $1,000 Watershed Warriors Kellie Gadeken
Hannah Meyers
Caroline Yonker &
Jane Radford
Resurrection Christian
Natalie Stevens
City of Greeley Water
2 $900 Easy Peasy H20 Ivonne Morales Liz Mock-Murphy Greeley Central Ruth Quade
City of Greeley Water
3 $800 Truth Behind the Throne Tanner Herrick
Jesus D. Garcia Ramos
Liz Mock-Murphy Greeley Central Ruth Quade
City of Greeley Water
4 $700 Composting in the Classroom Lila Dong
Faith Sears
Cathy Hoyt
Union Colony Prep
Chuck Call
Poudre Learning Center
5 $600 Bringing Back the Buzz – We Need Bumblebees Back in Our Watershed Addy Neibauer, Jazmin Vega, Colista West Liz Mock-Murphy Greeley Central Paulette Weaver
Poudre Learning Center
6 $500 Cancer Plates, Costly Plates Brendan Scheidt
Brendon Wooldridge
Liz Mock-Murphy Greeley Central Stephanie Simmons
Poudre Learning Center
7 $450 No Gnats Allowed-Improving Recycling Darcy Bolders
Makenzie Richardson
Caroline Yonker &
Jane Radford
Resurrection Christian
Kim Frick
Tri Districts
8 $400 Switching Bus Fleet to Natural Gas Hailee Starr Vanessa McCowin
Roosevelt
Bill Hoyt
U. Northern Colorado
9 $350 Overabundance Leesa Loos Liz Mock-Murphy Greeley Central Thom D’Albergaria
Poudre Learning Center
10 $300 Stormwater Solution Briana Carneski-Gore
Lily Puchalsky
Lisa Pitot
Fossil Ridge
Kaye Holman
Colorado State U.
THALWEG AWARDS*
Air to Save the Day Francisco Alvarado Vega
Ricardo Vazquez & Rachel Myers
Liz Mock-Murphy
Greeley Central
Importance Of Buying And Growing Produce Locally Meagan VanBriggle
Cindy Stilo & Erin Carney
Heidi Lanning &
Brittney Wright
Eaton
Sanitizer Solution Nathan Ruebesam
Austin Bending
Kristal Domenico
Berthoud
Shower Heads Saving the Watershed David Pascal Zach Armstrong
Greeley West

* Thalweg – the line of deepest and fastest flow, marking the natural direction of a river.
The 4 student Thalweg Award proposals were judged as some of the best proposals that did not make it into the final 10 projects for oral competition. These students will create a poster of their proposal to be displayed at the banquet. In addition, they will receive funds to implement their projects.

THANK YOU

A special thank you to the wonderful STEM community partners who made this event possible: Agrium, Poudre Learning Center, Central Colorado Water Conservancy District, and City of Greeley Water and Sewer Department plus many community volunteer readers and judges.

For more information your local Program Coordinator, Debbie Tschillard at 970-356-0509.