Past Winners

2018 Winners Announced

Congratulations to the 2018 CFW Finalists
Congratulations to the 2018 CFW Finalists

The Saskatchewan Final Presentations were held at Prairieland Park on May 5, 2018.

The $1,000 first place prize was awarded to Jed Bohn and Leonardo Orozco from St. Edward School in Saskatoon for their proposal called “Riparian Era.” They plan to stabilize the riparian riverbank area and improve soil and river water quality in Saskatoon by planting native plants.

Place Award Student Name(s) Proposal Name School
1 $1,000 Jed Bohn and Leonardo Orozco Riparian Era St. Edward School, Saskatoon
2 $900 Bernadette Ballman, Mackenzie McPherson, Tanner Bolianatz, and Jessi Lovelace Sask Waste Reset Greenall School, Balgonie
3 $800 Tadeusz Pusz-Bochenski, Rashed Momani, Parsa Djavaheri, and Maclain Walsworth Recharging Our World Brunskill School, Saskatoon
4 $700 Isaac Michayluk Water Empowerment St. Edward School, Saskatoon
5 $600 Andi Johnson, Greyson Helperl, Matthew Thurlbeck, Myles Johnson, Trae Johnson Water Bottle Fillers Venture Heights School, Martensville
6 $500 Kennedy Woodside Building a Better Future Lord Asquith School, Asquith
7 $450 Trista Cormier and Emily Bissonnette Bee Box Swift Current Comprehensive High School
8 $400 Sarah Franklin and Tara Franklin Straight Outta Compost Swift Current Comprehensive High School
9 $350 Luke Alton and Anthony Pion Agri-Bats St. Edward School, Saskatoon
10 $300 Emily Fleming and Jasmine Mantee Community Cleanup St. Bernard School, Saskatoon

2017 Winners Announced

Congratulations to the 2017 CFW Finalists
Congratulations to the 2017 CFW Finalists

The Saskatchewan Final Presentations were held at Prairieland Park on May 6, 2017. Thank you to all of the students, teachers, and volunteers who participated in the 2017 Caring for our Watersheds competition. Over 200 entries were received!

The $1,000 first place prize was awarded to Jinny Kim, Heather Grove, and Kassie Tan from Greystone Heights School in Saskatoon for their proposal called “Low Flow Toilets.”

Final Place Award Student Name(s) Proposal Name School
1 $1,000 Jinny Kim, Heather Grove, and Kassie Tan Low Flow Toilets Greystone Heights
2 $900 Ella Funk and Alice Yurach Educational Children’s Book Montgomery
3 $800 Claire Thomson, Micah Muller, and Nicola Janz Mark It Up Brunskill
4 $700 Nicole Bachman and Macy Boensch 10 Days 2 Change Your Ways St. Edward
5 $600 Paige Belcourt and Penelope Tweten Feeding the Future Caswell
6 $500 Aaryan Patel and Aryan Mehta Beet the Ice Montgomery
7 $450 Anas Raza, Seth Kapell, Mohammad Iqbal, and Dawson Puderak Car Timers and Anti-Idling Caswell
8 $400 Heidi Stein Rain Barrels at School Ecole River Heights
9 $350 Thomas Kostiuk and Kole Friesen Cookies for Compost Marion Graham
10 $300 Adam McNutt and Sam Edwards Project Black Box St. Edward

2016 Winners Announced

Congratulations to the 2016 CFW Finalists
Congratulations to the 2016 CFW Finalists

Thank you to all of the students, teachers, and volunteers who participated in the 2016 Caring for our Watersheds competition. In a verbal competition on May 7, 2016 at Teacher’s Credit Union Place, the top ten entries presented their project ideas on how to improve their local watershed.

Liam McRorie-Wilson, Brayden Johnson & Benjamin Gaskin received 1st prize for their plans to help stop erosion along Brightwater Creek by planting soil stabilizing plants along the banks.

1 1,000 Liam McRorie-Wilson, Brayden Johnson & Benjamin Gaskin& Benjamin Gaskin Erosion Prevention at Brightwater Creek Caswell Community School
2 $900 Hanna Pankratz, Zahin Rahman & Gaby Berg Project Pure Potty Caswell Community School
3 $800 Taya Fedorchuk & Tehya Triolo Reusable Bag Project Caswell Community School
4 $700 John Paul Wasan Reclaim Our Prairie! St. Edward School
5 $600 Brooke Martin, Anjali Saxena, Kaitlyn Purves & Rifah Haque Barrels for Our Neighbours Greystone Heights School
6 $500 Dana Wood & Tatum Stolar Encouraging Water Smart Lifestyles Marion M. Graham Collegiate
7 $450 Oz Loy, Ian Fuchs, Ramit Kapoor & Mackenzie Enweani Educational Children’s Book Montgomery School
8 $400 Jakob Krahn, Luke Torresan, Tristan Mergen & Zane Peacock “Bee” The Change Vanscoy School
9 $350 Shawn Bueckert-Gerard & Drayton Anderson We Hope This “Apeels” To You Vanscoy School
10 $300 Jewel Charles, Paisley Ledding, Jhospel Liwag, Leif Butler & Josh Dillon Marker Recycling in Our Schools Brunskill School

Each of the top contestants won a cash prize plus a matching cash prize for their school. Over $12,000 was awarded. Along with the cash prizes, Nutrien has also provided $10,000 to help the students implement their ideas. Turning ideas into realistic solutions is the key to improving our local watersheds.

2015 Winners Announced

2015 CFW Finalists
2015 CFW Finalists

Final presentations were at the Credit Union Place on Saturday, May 9, 2015

Student’s won cash for themselves and a matching cash prize for their school.

Final Place Award Team Name(s) Proposal Name School
1st $1,000 Madelyn Rawlyk, Amy Lalonde Beads, Bath and Beyond St. Edward School
2nd $900 Julie Krug-MacLeod, Anne Pelletier Stemming the Flow Montgomery School
3rd $800 Jasmine Thomas, Julia Visentini Squeaky Green St. Edward School
4th $700 Hannah Swann, Erin Baril Batty for Clean Water St. Edward School
5th $600 Jocelyn Lalach I thought I Saw a Tweety Bird St. Edward School
6th $500 Carlee Urban, Kelsey Thibault Sammy’s flight over our Watershed St. Edward School
7th $450 Sadie Simpson, Manothri Mallikarachchi Xeriscaping our School Montgomery School
8th $400 Elana Gelineau, Grace Braaten Rain Gardens Montgomery School
9th $350 Josh Yuzik, Logan Kwan, Eric Armstrong, Jaxon Raffey When it Rains, It Drains St. Bernard School
10th $300 Vanessa Coutu, Kathryn Guenter, Emma Eckdahl, Ruby Hamilton Rain Water Gardening Caswell School

2014 Winners Announced

Final presentations were at the Credit Union Place on Saturday, May 3, 2014.

Student’s won cash for themselves and a matching cash prize for their school.

Final Place Award Team Name(s) Proposal Name School
1st $1,000 Alana Krug-MacLeod Insect Hotels: Accommodating Biodiversity Aden Bowman Collegiate
2nd $900 Sydney Dillman & Maya Kliewer Water Smart: App of Awareness Montgomery School
3rd $800 Kobe Peppler & Jordan Jess Liquid Gusts St. Edward School
4th $700 Justen Saini Storm Sewer Trash only Pollutes Greystone Heights School
5th $600 Jay Shah Car Wash Filters Marion Graham Collegiate
6th $500 Melody Song Building a Treasure Box Greystone Heights School
7th $450 Maggie Reid Pharmaceuticals in our Water Greystone Heights School
8th $400 Hailee Nienaber & Carson Matanczuk Urban Suburban Bioswales St. Edward School
9th $350 Brody Beuker & Justin Klassen Buckets N’ Flowers St. Edward School
10th $300 Cindy Li Algal Blooms and Fertilizer Greystone Heights School

2013 Winners Announced

Final presentations were at the Saskatoon Inn on Saturday, April 27, 2013.

Student’s won cash for themselves and a matching cash prize for their school.

Final Place Award Team Name(s) Proposal Name School
1st $1,000 Alana Krug-MacLeod Kick Start Change Aden Bowman Collegiate
2nd $900 Daniel-Ray Mathews Disposing of Pharmaceuticals Greystone Heights School
3rd $800 Callie Bosovich & Julianna Sparks CJ?s Organic Products St. Edward School
4th $700 Daniel Zhou Greener Agriculture: Gardening with Plastic Mulch Film Greystone Heights School
5th $600 Tony Bacchetto Bio Swales St. Edward School
6th $500 Benjamin Gresty & Jaxon Lalonde Pick up the Poo! Project St. Edward School
7th $450 Jesse Hines & Natalie Tilbury Clean House, Clean Watershed Greystone Heights School
8th $400 Remington Sowter Epic Water Collection Project Vanscoy School
9th $350 Kyla Zerbin Reading Towards a Better Future Vanscoy School
10th $300 Navona Muo & Ella Johnson Time to Green up the Place Greystone Heights School